Travel & Accommodation

Travel & Accommodation

::

Egyptian Visa Regulations 

 

Non-Egyptian visitors arriving in Egypt are required to be in possession of a valid passport. Entry visas may be obtained from Egyptian Diplomatic and Consular Missions Abroad or from the Entry Visa Department at the Travel Documents, Immigration and Nationality Administration (TDINA).
It is, however, possible for most tourists and visitors to obtain an entry visa at any of the Major Ports of Entry. Please check with the nearest Egyptian Consulate for specific details and regulations relevant to your nationality.   

Notes:

  1. Visitors entering Egypt at the overland border post to Taba to visit Gulf of Aqaba coast and St. Catherine can be exempted from visa and granted a free residence permit for fourteen days to visit the area.
  2. Citizens of the following countries are required to be in possession of a pre-arrival visa: Afghanistan, Algeria, Armenia, Azerbaijan, Bangladesh, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Chechnya, Croatia, Georgia, India, Indonesia, Iraq, Iran, Israel, Kazakhstan, Kirghizia, Lebanon, Macau, Macedonia, Malaysia, Moldavia, Morocco, Pakistan, Palestine, The Philippines, Russia, Serbia and Montenegro, Slovenia, Sri-Lanka, Tadzhikistan, Thailand, Tunisia, Turkmenistan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan and all African countries.
  3. Those in possession of a residence permit in Egypt are not required to obtain an entry visa if they leave the country and return to it within the validity of their residence permit or within six months, whichever period is less.

There are three types of Egyptian visa:

  •  Tourist Visa: is usually valid for a period not exceeding three months and granted on either single or multiple entry basis.
  • Entry Visa: is required for any foreigner arriving in Egypt for purposes other than tourism, e.g. work, study, etc. The possession of a valid Entry Visa is needed to complete the residence procedure in Egypt.
  • Transit Visa.

Major Ports of Entry to Egypt Airports:

  • Cairo International (2 terminals)
  • Alexandria Nozha
  • Luxor, Upper Egypt
  • Aswan, Upper Egypt
  • Hurghaga, Red Sea
  • Sharm El-Sheikh, South Sinai 

Marine Harbors

  • Alexandria, Mediterranean
  • Port Said, Mediterranean
  • Damietta, Mediterranean
  • Suez, Gulf of Suez
  • Nuweiba, Gulf of Aqaba
  • Hurghada, Red Sea
  • Safaga, Red Sea
  • Sharm El-Sheikh, Red Sea

Overland Entry Posts:

  • Salloum, northwestern border (to and from Libya)
  • Rafah, northeastern border (to and from Gaza strip, the Occupied Territories and Israel)
  • Taba, eastern border (to and from Israel)


Exemptions from Visa Fees
Egyptian visa fees do not apply to the following:

  • Holders of diplomatic passports.
  • Officials of international organizations and specialized agencies and state delegates to conferences.
  • Arab League officials.
  • Non-national spouses of Egyptian nationals.
  • Non-national members of the clergy, prominent scientists, journalists and members of official cultural, educational and sports delegations.
  • Non-national students studying in Egyptian institutions.
  • Non-diplomatic personnel of diplomatic and consular missions affected in Egypt.
  • Parents, siblings and adult children of members of the diplomatic and consular corps affected in Egypt.
  • Nationals of Cyprus, Denmark, Finland, Germany, Norway, Russia and the United States are partially exempt from Egyptian visa fees and will, therefore, pay a reduced fee.

Egypt Tourist Visa Application

Issued to foreigners who enter Egypt temporarily for touring, family visiting or other personal affairs. The Egypt tourist or visa is issued for a single entry within three months, for stay of up to 30 days
Egypt Tourist Visa Requirement:

  1. Valid Passport:
    Your signed passport must be valid and with sufficient blank pages for any visa stamps.  The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew your passport or obtain a new one.
  2. Complete Application:
    Download, print, fully complete, and sign one copy (copies) of the application form.
  3. Photographs:
    You must provide one 2"x 2" passport photographs
         
    Egypt Business Visa Application

         Issued to foreigners who are invited to Egypt for business visit, research, lecture, scientific-technological and cultural exchanges. The Egypt business visa is issued for a single entry within three months, for stay of up to 30 days.
Egypt Business Visa Requirement

  1. Valid Passport:
             Your signed passport must be valid and with sufficient blank pages for any visa stamps.  The passport's expiration date must be greater than six months from the date of entry for the visa you are applying for. If your passport does not meet the requirements, you must renew your passport or obtain a new one.
  2. Complete Application: 
          Download, print, fully complete, and sign one copy (copies) of the application form.
  3. Photographs:
            You must provide one 2"x 2" passport photographs.
  4. Business Letter
            A business letter of financial responsibility is required to be type written on company letterhead and addressed to "Visa Section, Embassy of Egypt". Letter must include the purpose fo travel, nature of business to be performed. Guarantee of financial support and should be signed by an officer or manager at the company

Search for Egyptian Embassies & Consulates to Download Visa Application Form

::

Travel agents

 

Tour Operator
Egypt Air – Karnak
Nasr City Branch

 

Tel  : +222725803
Fax : +222746336

Address : 3 Abou El Ataheya St. Extension Of Abbas El Akkad St.
                 8th District, Nasr city, Cairo, In front Of Wonder Land Mall.

Websitewww.karnak.egyptair.com

E-mail  :  nasrcity-off@karnak.egyptair.com
                 
                   momtazheba72@yahoo.com

 

   

::

Hotels

  The Prices List for Hotels in Cairo valid till 31/12/2017